Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FOLLOWUP

May we follow up with another call?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2330 90% 90% -.33
No 260 10% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
1905
91.7%
266
92.9%
65
100.0%
18
82.6%
76
90.0%
2330
No 10.1%
215
8.3%
24
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
17.4%
16
10.0%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
200
88.8%
610
90.9%
771
91.5%
452
89.3%
291
90.2%
2324
No 9.9%
22
11.2%
77
9.1%
77
8.5%
42
10.7%
35
9.8%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
845
89.0%
1485
90.0%
2330
No 8.4%
77
11.0%
183
10.0%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
1690
87.6%
155
85.7%
12
93.5%
100
90.4%
369
90.0%
2326
No 10.1%
189
12.4%
22
14.3%
2
6.5%
7
9.6%
39
10.0%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share