Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OCCUP_13

Respondent's occupation was recoded verbatim in the original dataset. These verbatim responses were recoded into general occupational categories (see value labels for OCCUP_11 for the list of categories used for all of the recoded occupation variables). Respondents could name up to 3 occupations. OCCUP_11-OCCUP_13 are the recoded responses of respondents who reported that they were working in a job or were unemployed or on leave. OCCUP_21-OCCUP_23 are the recoded responses for those who were retired. [IF WORKING=1-2, 4-5] Respondent's third mentioned occupation:
  2) Banking/Finance Industry
  8) Custodian/Janitor/Housekeeper
  9) Engineer
  11) Gov't Employee (postal, military, etc.)
  12) Other Healthcare Services
  26) Transportation Services

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Banking/Finance Industry 1 14.3% 14.3% -1.2
Custodian/Janitor/Housekeeper 2 28.6% 42.9% -.39
Engineer 1 14.3% 57.1% -.25
Gov't Employee (postal, military, etc.) 1 14.3% 71.4% .02
Other Healthcare Services 1 14.3% 85.7% .15
Transportation Services 1 14.3% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Banking/Finance Industry 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Custodian/Janitor/Housekeeper 28.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Engineer 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Gov't Employee (postal, military, etc.) 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Other Healthcare Services 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Transportation Services 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Banking/Finance Industry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Custodian/Janitor/Housekeeper 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Engineer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
Gov't Employee (postal, military, etc.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Other Healthcare Services 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Transportation Services 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

7


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Banking/Finance Industry 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
Custodian/Janitor/Housekeeper 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
28.6%
2
Engineer 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Gov't Employee (postal, military, etc.) 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Other Healthcare Services 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
Transportation Services 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Banking/Finance Industry 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Custodian/Janitor/Housekeeper 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
28.6%
2
Engineer 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Gov't Employee (postal, military, etc.) 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Other Healthcare Services 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Transportation Services 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

7

Bookmark and Share