Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ALTSCHL

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] What other kind of school have your children/child attended?
  1) Home School
  2) Christian School
  3) Catholic School
  4) Private (non-religious)
  5) Other
  6) DK
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Home School 21 6.6% 6.6% -1.51
Christian School 183 57.7% 64.4% -.54
Catholic School 51 16.1% 80.4% .44
Private (non-religious) 45 14.2% 94.6% 1.41
Other 15 4.7% 99.4% 2.39
DK 1 .3% 99.7% 3.36
Refused 1 .3% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Home School 7.9%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
21
Christian School 59.2%
157
40.6%
13
60.0%
6
50.0%
1
75.0%
6
57.7%
183
Catholic School 13.6%
36
34.4%
11
30.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
51
Private (non-religious) 14.3%
38
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
14.2%
45
Other 4.2%
11
9.4%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
15
DK 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
32
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Home School 0.0%
0
5.9%
4
8.4%
9
8.3%
6
3.7%
2
6.7%
21
Christian School 85.7%
12
57.4%
39
57.9%
62
54.2%
39
55.6%
30
57.8%
182
Catholic School 7.1%
1
17.6%
12
15.9%
17
18.1%
13
14.8%
8
16.2%
51
Private (non-religious) 0.0%
0
13.2%
9
11.2%
12
16.7%
12
20.4%
11
14.0%
44
Other 7.1%
1
5.9%
4
5.6%
6
1.4%
1
5.6%
3
4.8%
15
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
68
100.0%
107
100.0%
72
100.0%
54

315


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Home School 8.0%
9
5.9%
12
6.6%
21
Christian School 59.3%
67
56.9%
116
57.7%
183
Catholic School 12.4%
14
18.1%
37
16.1%
51
Private (non-religious) 17.7%
20
12.3%
25
14.2%
45
Other 1.8%
2
6.4%
13
4.7%
15
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
204

317


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Home School 6.4%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
4
6.6%
21
Christian School 58.9%
156
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
51.9%
27
57.7%
183
Catholic School 14.3%
38
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
13
16.1%
51
Private (non-religious) 14.7%
39
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.5%
6
14.2%
45
Other 5.3%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
1
4.7%
15
DK 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
52

317

Bookmark and Share