Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BIBLE

[ASKED OF GROUP 1 AND GROUP 2] Do you believe the Bible is the inspired word of God or not?/ I'm going to read you three views about the Bible [READ LIST] 1. The first is: the Bible is true in all ways, and to be read literally, word for word. 2. The second is: the Bible is true in all ways, but not always to be read literally. 3. The third is: the Bible is true primarily about religious matters, but may contain errors about other things.
  1) True/literal
  2) True/Not literal
  3) True w/Errors
  4) Not inspired
  5) DK
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True/literal 979 43.3% 43.3% -.82
True/Not literal 932 41.2% 84.4% .15
True w/Errors 191 8.4% 92.9% 1.11
Not inspired 67 3% 95.8% 2.08
DK 66 2.9% 98.8% 3.04
Refused 28 1.2% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
True/literal 40.5%
748
58.4%
157
45.8%
27
54.5%
6
53.9%
41
43.3%
979
True/Not literal 43.7%
807
29.0%
78
42.4%
25
36.4%
4
23.7%
18
41.2%
932
True w/Errors 8.5%
158
8.2%
22
3.4%
2
9.1%
1
10.5%
8
8.4%
191
Not inspired 3.1%
57
1.9%
5
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
3.0%
67
DK 3.0%
55
1.9%
5
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.9%
66
Refused 1.2%
23
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
1.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1848
100.0%
269
100.0%
59
100.0%
11
100.0%
76

2263


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
True/literal 74.0%
131
56.5%
339
42.6%
321
27.4%
119
22.7%
65
43.3%
975
True/Not literal 18.1%
32
32.0%
192
43.0%
324
53.3%
232
51.7%
148
41.2%
928
True w/Errors 4.0%
7
6.5%
39
7.7%
58
11.5%
50
12.9%
37
8.5%
191
Not inspired 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
2.4%
18
3.7%
16
8.7%
25
2.9%
66
DK 3.4%
6
2.7%
16
3.3%
25
2.5%
11
2.8%
8
2.9%
66
Refused 0.6%
1
1.2%
7
1.1%
8
1.6%
7
1.0%
3
1.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
600
100.0%
754
100.0%
435
100.0%
286

2252


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True/literal 40.0%
306
44.9%
673
43.3%
979
True/Not literal 39.6%
303
42.0%
629
41.2%
932
True w/Errors 10.7%
82
7.3%
109
8.4%
191
Not inspired 4.7%
36
2.1%
31
3.0%
67
DK 3.4%
26
2.7%
40
2.9%
66
Refused 1.6%
12
1.1%
16
1.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
1498

2263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
True/literal 43.5%
758
15.3%
27
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
56.7%
194
43.3%
979
True/Not literal 43.2%
753
38.4%
68
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.2%
110
41.2%
931
True w/Errors 7.6%
133
23.7%
42
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
16
8.4%
191
Not inspired 2.4%
41
11.9%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
5
3.0%
67
DK 2.5%
44
7.9%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
8
2.9%
66
Refused 0.8%
14
2.8%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
9
1.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
177
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
342

2262

Bookmark and Share