Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SPXIAN

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] Does your husband/wife consider himself/herself to be a Christian?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 75 60.5% 60.5% -.71
No 32 25.8% 86.3% .59
DK 15 12.1% 98.4% 1.89
Refused 2 1.6% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
64
25.0%
3
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
62.5%
5
60.5%
75
No 21.2%
21
58.3%
7
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
25.8%
32
DK 12.1%
12
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
12.1%
15
Refused 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

124


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
4
56.1%
23
64.6%
31
63.6%
7
81.8%
9
60.2%
74
No 58.3%
7
31.7%
13
16.7%
8
27.3%
3
9.1%
1
26.0%
32
DK 8.3%
1
12.2%
5
14.6%
7
9.1%
1
9.1%
1
12.2%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
41
100.0%
48
100.0%
11
100.0%
11

123


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
15
57.1%
60
60.5%
75
No 10.5%
2
28.6%
30
25.8%
32
DK 10.5%
2
12.4%
13
12.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
105

124


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
63
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
48.0%
12
60.5%
75
No 22.2%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
10
25.8%
32
DK 12.1%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
3
12.1%
15
Refused 2.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
25

124

Bookmark and Share