Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LGSURVEY

Dummy for Group 1 [High religiosity Protestants]
  0) Not Group 1
  1) Group 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Group 1 508 19.6% 19.6% -2.03
Group 1 2082 80.4% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Not Group 1 20.1%
427
7.9%
23
34.3%
24
61.1%
11
25.0%
23
19.6%
508
Group 1 79.9%
1693
92.1%
267
65.7%
46
38.9%
7
75.0%
69
80.4%
2082
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Not Group 1 25.2%
56
19.7%
135
18.4%
156
19.2%
95
19.0%
62
19.6%
504
Group 1 74.8%
166
80.3%
552
81.6%
692
80.8%
399
81.0%
264
80.4%
2073
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not Group 1 24.3%
224
17.0%
284
19.6%
508
Group 1 75.7%
698
83.0%
1384
80.4%
2082
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Not Group 1 7.2%
136
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
17.2%
70
19.5%
504
Group 1 92.8%
1743
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.8%
338
80.5%
2081
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share