Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE

Recoded race of respondent
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Native American
  6) Mixed Race
  88) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 2120 81.9% 81.9% -.15
Black 290 11.2% 93.1% -.06
Hispanic 70 2.7% 95.8% .04
Asian 18 .7% 96.4% .13
Native American 40 1.5% 98% .23
Mixed Race 13 .5% 98.5% .32
Other 39 1.5% 100% 8.06

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
2120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
81.9%
2120
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
290
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
290
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
70
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.5%
40
1.5%
40
Mixed Race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
13
0.5%
13
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.4%
39
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
White 76.1%
169
83.7%
575
80.5%
683
81.0%
400
88.7%
289
82.1%
2116
Black 14.9%
33
10.3%
71
11.8%
100
12.1%
60
7.4%
24
11.2%
288
Hispanic 4.5%
10
2.3%
16
3.4%
29
1.8%
9
1.8%
6
2.7%
70
Asian 1.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
1.2%
6
1.2%
4
0.7%
18
Native American 0.9%
2
1.5%
10
2.1%
18
1.8%
9
0.3%
1
1.6%
40
Mixed Race 0.9%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Other 1.4%
3
1.7%
12
1.1%
9
1.2%
6
0.6%
2
1.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 84.2%
776
80.6%
1344
81.9%
2120
Black 8.4%
77
12.8%
213
11.2%
290
Hispanic 3.1%
29
2.5%
41
2.7%
70
Asian 0.9%
8
0.6%
10
0.7%
18
Native American 2.1%
19
1.3%
21
1.5%
40
Mixed Race 0.4%
4
0.5%
9
0.5%
13
Other 1.0%
9
1.8%
30
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
White 84.9%
1596
85.3%
151
78.6%
11
85.0%
91
65.7%
268
81.9%
2117
Black 10.5%
197
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
21.1%
86
11.2%
289
Hispanic 1.4%
27
7.3%
13
21.4%
3
4.7%
5
5.4%
22
2.7%
70
Asian 0.3%
6
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.2%
5
0.7%
18
Native American 1.5%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.5%
10
1.5%
40
Mixed Race 0.1%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
7
0.5%
13
Other 1.2%
23
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.5%
10
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share