Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ABORTION

Do you think that abortion should be legal in all cases, in most cases only a few cases, or illegal in all cases? (DO NOT READ)
  1) All Cases
  2) Most Cases
  3) A Few Cases
  4) Illegal
  5) DK
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All Cases 382 14.7% 14.7% -1.71
Most Cases 348 13.4% 28.2% -.82
A Few Cases 1152 44.5% 72.7% .07
Illegal 565 21.8% 94.5% .96
DK 90 3.5% 98% 1.85
Refused 53 2% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
All Cases 14.5%
307
17.6%
51
15.7%
11
16.7%
3
10.9%
10
14.7%
382
Most Cases 13.3%
283
14.5%
42
8.6%
6
5.6%
1
17.4%
16
13.4%
348
A Few Cases 45.8%
972
33.8%
98
37.1%
26
55.6%
10
50.0%
46
44.5%
1152
Illegal 20.8%
441
27.9%
81
35.7%
25
16.7%
3
16.3%
15
21.8%
565
DK 3.5%
74
4.1%
12
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.3%
3
3.5%
90
Refused 2.0%
43
2.1%
6
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
All Cases 8.1%
18
10.9%
75
15.1%
128
18.6%
92
20.6%
67
14.7%
380
Most Cases 5.9%
13
10.8%
74
13.8%
117
15.2%
75
20.6%
67
13.4%
346
A Few Cases 41.0%
91
49.2%
338
45.0%
382
42.3%
209
39.6%
129
44.6%
1149
Illegal 40.1%
89
23.3%
160
20.6%
175
18.8%
93
13.5%
44
21.8%
561
DK 4.1%
9
3.6%
25
3.5%
30
3.0%
15
3.4%
11
3.5%
90
Refused 0.9%
2
2.2%
15
1.9%
16
2.0%
10
2.5%
8
2.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All Cases 14.2%
131
15.0%
251
14.7%
382
Most Cases 14.4%
133
12.9%
215
13.4%
348
A Few Cases 44.8%
413
44.3%
739
44.5%
1152
Illegal 21.0%
194
22.2%
371
21.8%
565
DK 3.8%
35
3.3%
55
3.5%
90
Refused 1.7%
16
2.2%
37
2.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
All Cases 13.5%
254
16.4%
29
42.9%
6
33.6%
36
13.7%
56
14.7%
381
Most Cases 13.5%
254
16.4%
29
0.0%
0
20.6%
22
10.5%
43
13.5%
348
A Few Cases 46.1%
866
46.3%
82
35.7%
5
34.6%
37
39.2%
160
44.5%
1150
Illegal 21.1%
397
14.1%
25
7.1%
1
6.5%
7
32.6%
133
21.8%
563
DK 3.4%
64
6.2%
11
7.1%
1
4.7%
5
2.2%
9
3.5%
90
Refused 2.3%
44
0.6%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
2.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share