Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-RELIGION

Do you consider yourself to be Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, nothing in particular, or something else? [DO NOT READ LIST] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Not Religious
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 1879 72.7% 72.7% -.55
Catholic 177 6.8% 79.5% .11
Jewish 14 .5% 80.1% .77
Not Religious 107 4.1% 84.2% 1.43
Other 408 15.8% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Protestant 75.4%
1596
68.2%
197
38.6%
27
33.3%
6
58.2%
53
72.7%
1879
Catholic 7.1%
151
0.7%
2
18.6%
13
22.2%
4
7.7%
7
6.8%
177
Jewish 0.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Not Religious 4.3%
91
1.4%
4
7.1%
5
16.7%
3
4.4%
4
4.1%
107
Other 12.7%
268
29.8%
86
31.4%
22
27.8%
5
29.7%
27
15.8%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
2117
100.0%
289
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
91

2585


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Protestant 68.8%
152
71.3%
490
71.3%
603
75.7%
373
78.2%
254
72.8%
1872
Catholic 5.0%
11
6.8%
47
7.2%
61
6.9%
34
6.8%
22
6.8%
175
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.4%
7
1.8%
6
0.5%
14
Not Religious 9.0%
20
3.9%
27
3.5%
30
3.0%
15
4.3%
14
4.1%
106
Other 17.2%
38
17.9%
123
17.8%
151
13.0%
64
8.9%
29
15.7%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
687
100.0%
846
100.0%
493
100.0%
325

2572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 71.1%
654
73.6%
1225
72.7%
1879
Catholic 7.1%
65
6.7%
112
6.8%
177
Jewish 0.5%
5
0.5%
9
0.5%
14
Not Religious 6.3%
58
2.9%
49
4.1%
107
Other 15.0%
138
16.2%
270
15.8%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
1665

2585


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
1879
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
72.7%
1879
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
177
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
177
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Not Religious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
107
0.0%
0
4.1%
107
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
408
15.8%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share