Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


END_MARR

Do you think that, in general, a marriage should be ended if the marriage becomes empty and unfulfilling, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 730 28.2% 28.2% -1.32
No 1624 62.7% 90.9% .28
DK 193 7.5% 98.3% 1.87
Refused 43 1.7% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
580
31.4%
91
37.1%
26
33.3%
6
29.3%
27
28.2%
730
No 63.6%
1348
60.0%
174
57.1%
40
55.6%
10
56.5%
52
62.7%
1624
DK 7.5%
159
6.6%
19
5.7%
4
11.1%
2
9.8%
9
7.5%
193
Refused 1.6%
33
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
1.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
81
27.5%
189
29.0%
246
26.3%
130
24.8%
81
28.2%
727
No 49.5%
110
63.6%
437
63.1%
535
65.2%
322
65.3%
213
62.7%
1617
DK 12.6%
28
7.7%
53
6.4%
54
6.9%
34
6.7%
22
7.4%
191
Refused 1.4%
3
1.2%
8
1.5%
13
1.6%
8
3.1%
10
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
269
27.6%
461
28.2%
730
No 61.6%
568
63.3%
1056
62.7%
1624
DK 7.2%
66
7.6%
127
7.5%
193
Refused 2.1%
19
1.4%
24
1.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
501
39.5%
70
42.9%
6
54.2%
58
23.0%
94
28.2%
729
No 63.5%
1193
52.5%
93
57.1%
8
36.4%
39
70.3%
287
62.7%
1620
DK 8.0%
151
6.8%
12
0.0%
0
7.5%
8
5.4%
22
7.5%
193
Refused 1.8%
34
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.2%
5
1.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share