Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EQUALPAR

Do you think that husbands and wives should be equal partners in everything in marriage, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2228 86% 86% -.37
No 315 12.2% 98.2% 1.94
DK 37 1.4% 99.6% 4.24
Refused 10 .4% 100% 6.55

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
1824
85.9%
249
88.6%
62
83.3%
15
84.8%
78
86.0%
2228
No 12.1%
256
12.8%
37
10.0%
7
16.7%
3
13.0%
12
12.2%
315
DK 1.4%
30
1.4%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.4%
37
Refused 0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
197
89.2%
613
84.9%
720
86.4%
427
80.4%
262
86.1%
2219
No 9.9%
22
9.8%
67
13.1%
111
12.6%
62
15.0%
49
12.1%
311
DK 0.9%
2
0.9%
6
1.8%
15
1.0%
5
2.8%
9
1.4%
37
Refused 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.7%
809
85.1%
1419
86.0%
2228
No 10.7%
99
12.9%
216
12.2%
315
DK 1.0%
9
1.7%
28
1.4%
37
Refused 0.5%
5
0.3%
5
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
1609
89.8%
159
78.6%
11
89.7%
96
85.5%
349
86.0%
2224
No 12.7%
239
9.0%
16
21.4%
3
7.5%
8
11.8%
48
12.1%
314
DK 1.3%
24
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.0%
8
1.4%
37
Refused 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share