Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently: married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married? [IF 3 AND 4, CODE AS 3]
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never Married
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1561 60.3% 60.3% -.69
Widowed 279 10.8% 71% 0
Divorced 311 12% 83.1% .68
Separated 54 2.1% 85.1% 1.36
Never Married 381 14.7% 99.8% 2.04
Refused 4 .2% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Married 64.9%
1375
35.5%
103
40.0%
28
50.0%
9
50.0%
46
60.3%
1561
Widowed 10.9%
231
11.4%
33
8.6%
6
0.0%
0
9.8%
9
10.8%
279
Divorced 11.5%
243
14.8%
43
12.9%
9
16.7%
3
14.1%
13
12.0%
311
Separated 1.6%
33
4.8%
14
4.3%
3
5.6%
1
3.3%
3
2.1%
54
Never Married 11.1%
236
33.4%
97
34.3%
24
27.8%
5
20.7%
19
14.7%
381
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Married 48.2%
107
63.3%
435
56.5%
479
65.4%
323
64.4%
210
60.3%
1554
Widowed 25.7%
57
11.8%
81
9.1%
77
8.3%
41
6.7%
22
10.8%
278
Divorced 10.8%
24
10.5%
72
15.6%
132
8.9%
44
11.7%
38
12.0%
310
Separated 4.5%
10
2.0%
14
2.4%
20
1.0%
5
1.2%
4
2.1%
53
Never Married 10.8%
24
12.2%
84
16.3%
138
16.4%
81
15.6%
51
14.7%
378
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 66.3%
611
57.0%
950
60.3%
1561
Widowed 4.2%
39
14.4%
240
10.8%
279
Divorced 9.2%
85
13.5%
226
12.0%
311
Separated 2.2%
20
2.0%
34
2.1%
54
Never Married 18.0%
166
12.9%
215
14.7%
381
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Married 62.5%
1174
53.7%
95
78.6%
11
42.1%
45
57.1%
233
60.3%
1558
Widowed 12.8%
240
9.0%
16
7.1%
1
6.5%
7
3.4%
14
10.8%
278
Divorced 11.1%
209
10.7%
19
7.1%
1
14.0%
15
16.2%
66
12.0%
310
Separated 2.0%
38
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
2.2%
9
2.1%
54
Never Married 11.6%
218
24.3%
43
7.1%
1
33.6%
36
20.3%
83
14.7%
381
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share