Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DIVORCED

Have you ever been divorced?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 388 21.1% 21.1% -1.93
No 1452 78.9% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
332
24.3%
33
20.6%
7
22.2%
2
25.5%
14
21.1%
388
No 79.3%
1274
75.7%
103
79.4%
27
77.8%
7
74.5%
41
78.9%
1452
TOTAL 100.0%
1606
100.0%
136
100.0%
34
100.0%
9
100.0%
55

1840


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
29
22.3%
115
25.2%
140
15.1%
55
20.3%
47
21.1%
386
No 82.3%
135
77.7%
401
74.8%
416
84.9%
309
79.7%
185
78.9%
1446
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
516
100.0%
556
100.0%
364
100.0%
232

1832


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
143
20.6%
245
21.1%
388
No 78.0%
507
79.4%
945
78.9%
1452
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
1190

1840


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
294
11.7%
13
16.7%
2
32.7%
17
25.1%
62
21.1%
388
No 79.2%
1120
88.3%
98
83.3%
10
67.3%
35
74.9%
185
78.9%
1448
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
111
100.0%
12
100.0%
52
100.0%
247

1836

Bookmark and Share