Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SEX

[IF NOT SURE ABOUT RESPONDENT'S SEX] And are you male or female?
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 922 35.6% 35.6% -1.34
Female 1668 64.4% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Male 36.6%
776
26.6%
77
41.4%
29
44.4%
8
34.8%
32
35.6%
922
Female 63.4%
1344
73.4%
213
58.6%
41
55.6%
10
65.2%
60
64.4%
1668
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Male 35.1%
78
32.5%
223
33.5%
284
38.7%
191
44.2%
144
35.7%
920
Female 64.9%
144
67.5%
464
66.5%
564
61.3%
303
55.8%
182
64.3%
1657
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
922
0.0%
0
35.6%
922
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1668
64.4%
1668
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Male 34.8%
654
36.7%
65
35.7%
5
54.2%
58
33.8%
138
35.6%
920
Female 65.2%
1225
63.3%
112
64.3%
9
45.8%
49
66.2%
270
64.4%
1665
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share