Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HHSIZE

How many people who live in your household are 18 years old or older, including yourself? [ENTER '99' if Do not know/Refused]
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 684 26.4% 26.4% -1.21
2 1456 56.2% 82.6% .04
3 338 13.1% 95.7% 1.29
4 84 3.2% 98.9% 2.54
5 21 .8% 99.7% 3.79
6 7 .3% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
1 24.1%
511
41.0%
119
35.7%
25
11.1%
2
29.3%
27
26.4%
684
2 59.2%
1254
37.9%
110
47.1%
33
44.4%
8
55.4%
51
56.2%
1456
3 12.7%
270
15.5%
45
8.6%
6
27.8%
5
13.0%
12
13.1%
338
4 3.1%
66
3.1%
9
5.7%
4
16.7%
3
2.2%
2
3.2%
84
5 0.7%
15
1.4%
4
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
6 0.2%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
1 35.1%
78
23.9%
164
27.6%
234
23.9%
118
25.5%
83
26.3%
677
2 50.9%
113
57.2%
393
53.4%
453
59.3%
293
61.0%
199
56.3%
1451
3 11.7%
26
15.4%
106
13.9%
118
11.5%
57
9.2%
30
13.1%
337
4 1.4%
3
2.3%
16
4.1%
35
3.6%
18
3.7%
12
3.3%
84
5 0.5%
1
0.9%
6
0.8%
7
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
0.8%
21
6 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 21.0%
194
29.4%
490
26.4%
684
2 60.5%
558
53.8%
898
56.2%
1456
3 13.4%
124
12.8%
214
13.1%
338
4 4.3%
40
2.6%
44
3.2%
84
5 0.5%
5
1.0%
16
0.8%
21
6 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
1 25.5%
479
27.7%
49
21.4%
3
32.7%
35
28.2%
115
26.3%
681
2 57.8%
1087
49.2%
87
71.4%
10
51.4%
55
52.7%
215
56.2%
1454
3 13.1%
247
14.1%
25
7.1%
1
12.1%
13
12.7%
52
13.1%
338
4 2.7%
51
6.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
4.4%
18
3.2%
84
5 0.6%
11
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.8%
21
6 0.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share