Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SINFUL

[ASKED OF GROUP 1 AND GROUP 2] Now the rest of this survey contains questions that we are asking of the Christians we are interviewing: Do you think that human beings are basically good, basically sinful, or both good and sinful?
  1) Good
  2) Good&Sinful
  3) Sinful
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 636 28.1% 28.1% -1.26
Good&Sinful 1223 54% 82.1% .11
Sinful 361 16% 98.1% 1.48
DK 32 1.4% 99.5% 2.84
Refused 11 .5% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Good 29.2%
539
22.3%
60
28.8%
17
9.1%
1
25.0%
19
28.1%
636
Good&Sinful 51.7%
956
65.8%
177
55.9%
33
54.5%
6
67.1%
51
54.0%
1223
Sinful 17.3%
319
9.7%
26
13.6%
8
36.4%
4
5.3%
4
16.0%
361
DK 1.4%
25
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.4%
32
Refused 0.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1848
100.0%
269
100.0%
59
100.0%
11
100.0%
76

2263


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Good 25.4%
45
27.3%
164
26.4%
199
30.6%
133
31.5%
90
28.0%
631
Good&Sinful 57.1%
101
57.0%
342
57.2%
431
49.4%
215
44.8%
128
54.0%
1217
Sinful 13.6%
24
13.0%
78
15.4%
116
18.2%
79
22.4%
64
16.0%
361
DK 3.4%
6
1.8%
11
0.7%
5
1.6%
7
1.0%
3
1.4%
32
Refused 0.6%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
600
100.0%
754
100.0%
435
100.0%
286

2252


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 25.1%
192
29.6%
444
28.1%
636
Good&Sinful 52.5%
402
54.8%
821
54.0%
1223
Sinful 20.1%
154
13.8%
207
16.0%
361
DK 1.6%
12
1.3%
20
1.4%
32
Refused 0.7%
5
0.4%
6
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
1498

2263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Good 27.6%
481
48.0%
85
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.5%
70
28.1%
636
Good&Sinful 52.7%
918
49.2%
87
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
63.5%
217
54.0%
1222
Sinful 17.8%
310
1.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.0%
48
16.0%
361
DK 1.4%
25
1.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
5
1.4%
32
Refused 0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
177
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
342

2262

Bookmark and Share