Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INSPIRED

[ASKED OF GROUP 1 AND GROUP 2] Do you believe the Bible is the inspired word of God, or not?
  1) Inspired
  2) Not Inspired
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inspired 2151 95.1% 95.1% -.21
Not Inspired 67 3% 98% 2.63
DK 36 1.6% 99.6% 5.47
Refused 9 .4% 100% 8.32

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Inspired 94.8%
1752
97.4%
262
93.2%
55
100.0%
11
93.4%
71
95.1%
2151
Not Inspired 3.1%
57
1.9%
5
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
3.0%
67
DK 1.6%
30
0.7%
2
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.6%
36
Refused 0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1848
100.0%
269
100.0%
59
100.0%
11
100.0%
76

2263


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Inspired 98.9%
175
97.5%
585
95.2%
718
94.0%
409
88.8%
254
95.1%
2141
Not Inspired 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
2.4%
18
3.7%
16
8.7%
25
2.9%
66
DK 1.1%
2
1.2%
7
2.1%
16
1.4%
6
1.7%
5
1.6%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
600
100.0%
754
100.0%
435
100.0%
286

2252


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inspired 92.7%
709
96.3%
1442
95.1%
2151
Not Inspired 4.7%
36
2.1%
31
3.0%
67
DK 2.2%
17
1.3%
19
1.6%
36
Refused 0.4%
3
0.4%
6
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
1498

2263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Inspired 96.2%
1676
80.2%
142
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
97.1%
332
95.0%
2150
Not Inspired 2.4%
41
11.9%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
5
3.0%
67
DK 1.2%
21
6.2%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
4
1.6%
36
Refused 0.3%
5
1.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
177
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
342

2262

Bookmark and Share