Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELIGION

Do you consider yourself to be Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, nothing in particular, or something else? [DO NOT READ LIST]
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Not Religious
  5) Just Christian
  6) Other
  7) DK
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 1879 72.5% 72.5% -.54
Catholic 177 6.8% 79.4% .03
Jewish 14 .5% 79.9% .6
Not Religious 107 4.1% 84.1% 1.17
Just Christian 142 5.5% 89.5% 1.74
Other 266 10.3% 99.8% 2.31
DK 3 .1% 99.9% 2.88
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Protestant 75.3%
1596
67.9%
197
38.6%
27
33.3%
6
57.6%
53
72.5%
1879
Catholic 7.1%
151
0.7%
2
18.6%
13
22.2%
4
7.6%
7
6.8%
177
Jewish 0.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Not Religious 4.3%
91
1.4%
4
7.1%
5
16.7%
3
4.3%
4
4.1%
107
Just Christian 5.0%
107
4.8%
14
14.3%
10
11.1%
2
9.8%
9
5.5%
142
Other 7.6%
161
24.8%
72
17.1%
12
16.7%
3
19.6%
18
10.3%
266
DK 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Protestant 68.5%
152
71.3%
490
71.1%
603
75.5%
373
77.9%
254
72.6%
1872
Catholic 5.0%
11
6.8%
47
7.2%
61
6.9%
34
6.7%
22
6.8%
175
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.4%
7
1.8%
6
0.5%
14
Not Religious 9.0%
20
3.9%
27
3.5%
30
3.0%
15
4.3%
14
4.1%
106
Just Christian 6.3%
14
6.1%
42
5.7%
48
5.3%
26
3.7%
12
5.5%
142
Other 10.8%
24
11.8%
81
12.1%
103
7.7%
38
5.2%
17
10.2%
263
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 70.9%
654
73.4%
1225
72.5%
1879
Catholic 7.0%
65
6.7%
112
6.8%
177
Jewish 0.5%
5
0.5%
9
0.5%
14
Not Religious 6.3%
58
2.9%
49
4.1%
107
Just Christian 6.6%
61
4.9%
81
5.5%
142
Other 8.4%
77
11.3%
189
10.3%
266
DK 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
1879
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
72.7%
1879
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
177
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
177
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Not Religious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
107
0.0%
0
4.1%
107
Just Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.8%
142
5.5%
142
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.2%
266
10.3%
266
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share