Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MYSAVIOR

[ASKED OF GROUP 1 AND GROUP 2] Would you say that you have committed your life to Jesus Christ as personal Lord and Savior, or would you not describe your religious faith that way?
  1) Yes, have committed life
  2) No, wouldn't describe that way
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, have committed life 1899 83.9% 83.9% -.4
No, wouldn't describe that way 325 14.4% 98.3% 1.78
DK 25 1.1% 99.4% 3.97
Refused 14 .6% 100% 6.15

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes, have committed life 84.2%
1556
82.9%
223
81.4%
48
81.8%
9
82.9%
63
83.9%
1899
No, wouldn't describe that way 14.0%
259
16.0%
43
18.6%
11
18.2%
2
13.2%
10
14.4%
325
DK 1.2%
22
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
25
Refused 0.6%
11
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1848
100.0%
269
100.0%
59
100.0%
11
100.0%
76

2263


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, have committed life 89.8%
159
84.7%
508
84.6%
638
81.8%
356
80.1%
229
83.9%
1890
No, wouldn't describe that way 7.9%
14
13.0%
78
14.2%
107
16.8%
73
18.2%
52
14.4%
324
DK 1.7%
3
1.5%
9
0.8%
6
0.9%
4
0.7%
2
1.1%
24
Refused 0.6%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
600
100.0%
754
100.0%
435
100.0%
286

2252


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have committed life 79.5%
608
86.2%
1291
83.9%
1899
No, wouldn't describe that way 18.3%
140
12.3%
185
14.4%
325
DK 1.2%
9
1.1%
16
1.1%
25
Refused 1.0%
8
0.4%
6
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
1498

2263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes, have committed life 87.5%
1525
46.9%
83
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.1%
291
84.0%
1899
No, wouldn't describe that way 11.4%
199
47.5%
84
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
41
14.3%
324
DK 0.7%
12
4.0%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
6
1.1%
25
Refused 0.4%
7
1.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
4
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
177
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
342

2262

Bookmark and Share