Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOPESALV

[ASKED OF GROUP 1 AND GROUP 2] Do you think that the only hope for salvation is through personal faith in Jesus Christ, or are there also other ways to salvation?
  1) ChristOnly
  2) OtherWays
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
ChristOnly 1833 81% 81% -.44
OtherWays 359 15.9% 96.9% 1.49
DK 54 2.4% 99.2% 3.41
Refused 17 .8% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
ChristOnly 80.1%
1481
88.8%
239
76.3%
45
81.8%
9
77.6%
59
81.0%
1833
OtherWays 16.7%
308
8.9%
24
16.9%
10
18.2%
2
19.7%
15
15.9%
359
DK 2.3%
43
2.2%
6
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.4%
54
Refused 0.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1848
100.0%
269
100.0%
59
100.0%
11
100.0%
76

2263


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
ChristOnly 92.7%
164
85.8%
515
84.6%
638
72.4%
315
67.1%
192
81.0%
1824
OtherWays 3.4%
6
10.5%
63
13.0%
98
24.1%
105
29.7%
85
15.9%
357
DK 4.0%
7
2.5%
15
1.9%
14
2.3%
10
2.8%
8
2.4%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.5%
4
1.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
600
100.0%
754
100.0%
435
100.0%
286

2252


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
ChristOnly 78.7%
602
82.2%
1231
81.0%
1833
OtherWays 17.6%
135
15.0%
224
15.9%
359
DK 2.2%
17
2.5%
37
2.4%
54
Refused 1.4%
11
0.4%
6
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
1498

2263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
ChristOnly 83.6%
1458
42.4%
75
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
87.4%
299
81.0%
1832
OtherWays 13.7%
238
50.3%
89
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.4%
32
15.9%
359
DK 2.1%
36
5.6%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
8
2.4%
54
Refused 0.6%
11
1.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
3
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
177
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
342

2262

Bookmark and Share