Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DOUBTS

[ASKED OF GROUP 1 AND GROUP 2] How often in the last few years have you had doubts about whether your Christian beliefs are true? [READ LIST]
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Once-Twice
  4) Never
  5) DK
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 114 5% 5% -2.57
Sometimes 321 14.2% 19.2% -1.49
Once-Twice 445 19.7% 38.9% -.41
Never 1356 59.9% 98.8% .66
DK 19 .8% 99.6% 1.74
Refused 8 .4% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Often 4.5%
84
5.9%
16
10.2%
6
18.2%
2
7.9%
6
5.0%
114
Sometimes 13.7%
253
16.0%
43
16.9%
10
36.4%
4
14.5%
11
14.2%
321
Once-Twice 19.9%
367
17.5%
47
23.7%
14
9.1%
1
21.1%
16
19.7%
445
Never 60.7%
1121
60.6%
163
47.5%
28
27.3%
3
53.9%
41
59.9%
1356
DK 0.9%
17
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
19
Refused 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1848
100.0%
269
100.0%
59
100.0%
11
100.0%
76

2263


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Often 7.3%
13
4.0%
24
4.4%
33
5.3%
23
6.6%
19
5.0%
112
Sometimes 15.3%
27
13.8%
83
14.2%
107
12.9%
56
16.4%
47
14.2%
320
Once-Twice 15.3%
27
18.5%
111
19.6%
148
21.8%
95
21.7%
62
19.7%
443
Never 58.8%
104
62.5%
375
60.7%
458
58.9%
256
54.9%
157
59.9%
1350
DK 2.3%
4
1.0%
6
0.9%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
Refused 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
600
100.0%
754
100.0%
435
100.0%
286

2252


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 7.7%
59
3.7%
55
5.0%
114
Sometimes 16.1%
123
13.2%
198
14.2%
321
Once-Twice 18.2%
139
20.4%
306
19.7%
445
Never 56.7%
434
61.5%
922
59.9%
1356
DK 0.8%
6
0.9%
13
0.8%
19
Refused 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
1498

2263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Often 4.4%
76
10.7%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
19
5.0%
114
Sometimes 13.8%
240
19.2%
34
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.7%
47
14.2%
321
Once-Twice 19.4%
339
23.7%
42
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.7%
64
19.7%
445
Never 61.4%
1071
43.5%
77
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.5%
207
59.9%
1355
DK 0.7%
13
1.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
3
0.8%
19
Refused 0.2%
4
1.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
177
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
342

2262

Bookmark and Share