Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOW_LIVE

How do you know how God wants you to live? (PROMPT: Which do you think is most important?) [FORCE A CHOICE]
  1) From Church Teachings
  2) From The Bible
  3) Through Human Reason
  4) Or, you know in your heart or through personal walk with God
  5) DK
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
From Church Teachings 196 8.7% 8.7% -1.85
From The Bible 674 29.8% 38.4% -.98
Through Human Reason 115 5.1% 43.5% -.12
Or, you know in your heart or through personal walk with God 1189 52.5% 96.1% .74
DK 75 3.3% 99.4% 1.61
Refused 14 .6% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
From Church Teachings 9.0%
167
8.2%
22
8.5%
5
9.1%
1
1.3%
1
8.7%
196
From The Bible 28.6%
528
38.3%
103
28.8%
17
27.3%
3
30.3%
23
29.8%
674
Through Human Reason 5.5%
101
2.6%
7
11.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
115
Or, you know in your heart or through personal walk with God 52.9%
977
48.0%
129
49.2%
29
54.5%
6
63.2%
48
52.5%
1189
DK 3.4%
63
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.9%
3
3.3%
75
Refused 0.6%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1848
100.0%
269
100.0%
59
100.0%
11
100.0%
76

2263


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
From Church Teachings 7.9%
14
8.5%
51
9.0%
68
9.4%
41
7.7%
22
8.7%
196
From The Bible 33.3%
59
29.5%
177
29.7%
224
29.4%
128
28.3%
81
29.7%
669
Through Human Reason 1.7%
3
4.5%
27
3.1%
23
7.8%
34
9.4%
27
5.1%
114
Or, you know in your heart or through personal walk with God 51.4%
91
55.8%
335
54.6%
412
48.5%
211
47.6%
136
52.6%
1185
DK 4.5%
8
1.3%
8
2.9%
22
3.9%
17
6.6%
19
3.3%
74
Refused 1.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
600
100.0%
754
100.0%
435
100.0%
286

2252


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
From Church Teachings 7.7%
59
9.1%
137
8.7%
196
From The Bible 28.5%
218
30.4%
456
29.8%
674
Through Human Reason 6.8%
52
4.2%
63
5.1%
115
Or, you know in your heart or through personal walk with God 52.3%
400
52.7%
789
52.5%
1189
DK 3.9%
30
3.0%
45
3.3%
75
Refused 0.8%
6
0.5%
8
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
1498

2263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
From Church Teachings 8.7%
152
11.3%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
24
8.7%
196
From The Bible 31.0%
540
6.8%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.7%
122
29.8%
674
Through Human Reason 4.5%
78
18.1%
32
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
5
5.1%
115
Or, you know in your heart or through personal walk with God 52.0%
907
55.4%
98
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.5%
183
52.5%
1188
DK 3.3%
58
6.8%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
5
3.3%
75
Refused 0.5%
8
1.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
3
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
177
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
342

2262

Bookmark and Share