Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


METHODST

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 36 TO DENOM_1 OR DENOM_2] Is that the United Methodist Church, African Methodist Episcopal Church, the Free Methodist Church, or some other Methodist group?
  1) African Meth Episcopal
  2) African Meth Episc Zion
  3) Free Methodist
  4) United Methodist
  6) DK
  88) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
African Meth Episcopal 14 5% 5% -.42
African Meth Episc Zion 10 3.6% 8.5% -.31
Free Methodist 6 2.1% 10.7% -.19
United Methodist 246 87.5% 98.2% -.08
DK 2 .7% 98.9% .15
Other 3 1.1% 100% 9.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
African Meth Episcopal 0.8%
2
44.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
14
African Meth Episc Zion 0.0%
0
33.3%
9
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
10
Free Methodist 2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
2.1%
6
United Methodist 95.9%
232
18.5%
5
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
77.8%
7
87.5%
246
DK 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Other 0.4%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
27
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
9

281


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
African Meth Episcopal 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.3%
5
10.6%
7
2.3%
1
5.0%
14
African Meth Episc Zion 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
3.2%
9
Free Methodist 9.1%
1
4.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
United Methodist 90.9%
10
89.1%
57
84.2%
80
86.4%
57
95.5%
42
87.9%
246
DK 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Other 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
64
100.0%
95
100.0%
66
100.0%
44

280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
African Meth Episcopal 5.6%
5
4.7%
9
5.0%
14
African Meth Episc Zion 0.0%
0
5.2%
10
3.6%
10
Free Methodist 4.5%
4
1.0%
2
2.1%
6
United Methodist 87.6%
78
87.5%
168
87.5%
246
DK 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Other 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
192

281


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
African Meth Episcopal 4.6%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
2
5.0%
14
African Meth Episc Zion 3.5%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
3.6%
10
Free Methodist 1.5%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
2
2.1%
6
United Methodist 88.8%
230
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
72.7%
16
87.5%
246
DK 0.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
0.7%
2
Other 1.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
22

281

Bookmark and Share