Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRESBYTR

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 40 TO DENOM_1 OR DENOM_2] Is that the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A., Presbyterian Church in America, the Orthodox Presbyterian Church, the Evangelical Presbyterian Church, or some other Presbyterian group?
  1) Evangelical Presbyterian Ch (EPC)
  2) Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC)
  3) Presby Church American (PCA)
  4) PCUSA
  6) DK
  88) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evangelical Presbyterian Ch (EPC) 2 1.7% 1.7% -.44
Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC) 1 .8% 2.5% -.39
Presby Church American (PCA) 18 15% 17.5% -.35
PCUSA 66 55% 72.5% -.31
DK 23 19.2% 91.7% -.22
Other 10 8.3% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Ch (EPC) 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
2
Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC) 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
Presby Church American (PCA) 15.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.0%
18
PCUSA 53.9%
62
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
55.0%
66
DK 20.0%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
19.2%
23
Other 8.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

120


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Ch (EPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
3.1%
1
1.7%
2
Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Presby Church American (PCA) 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
12.2%
5
14.8%
4
21.9%
7
15.0%
18
PCUSA 100.0%
2
55.6%
10
48.8%
20
51.9%
14
62.5%
20
55.0%
66
DK 0.0%
0
33.3%
6
22.0%
9
22.2%
6
6.3%
2
19.2%
23
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
7.4%
2
6.3%
2
8.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
18
100.0%
41
100.0%
27
100.0%
32

120


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Ch (EPC) 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.7%
2
Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC) 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
1
Presby Church American (PCA) 19.4%
6
13.5%
12
15.0%
18
PCUSA 48.4%
15
57.3%
51
55.0%
66
DK 16.1%
5
20.2%
18
19.2%
23
Other 16.1%
5
5.6%
5
8.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
89

120


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Ch (EPC) 1.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Orthodox Presbyterian Church (OPC) 0.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Presby Church American (PCA) 15.4%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
18
PCUSA 56.4%
66
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
55.0%
66
DK 17.9%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
19.2%
23
Other 7.7%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
8.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

120

Bookmark and Share