Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CATHOLIC

[IF RELIGION=5] Would you say that you are either a Catholic or Eastern Orthodox Christian or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4 2.8% 2.8% -4.79
No 136 95.8% 98.6% .07
DK 2 1.4% 100% 4.92

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
No 95.3%
102
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
50.0%
1
100.0%
9
95.8%
136
DK 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
No 100.0%
14
97.6%
41
95.8%
46
92.3%
24
91.7%
11
95.8%
136
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
26
100.0%
12

142


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
2
2.5%
2
2.8%
4
No 93.4%
57
97.5%
79
95.8%
136
DK 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
81

142


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
4
2.8%
4
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.8%
136
95.8%
136
DK 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
142

142

Bookmark and Share