Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REFORMED

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 42 TO DENOM_1 OR DENOM_2] Is that the Christian Reformed Church, the Reformed Church in America, or some other Reformed group?
  1) Christian Reformed Church (CRC)
  2) Reformed Church of America (RCA)
  4) DK
  88) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Christian Reformed Church (CRC) 2 15.4% 15.4% -.32
Reformed Church of America (RCA) 9 69.2% 84.6% -.28
DK 1 7.7% 92.3% -.19
Other 1 7.7% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Christian Reformed Church (CRC) 15.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
Reformed Church of America (RCA) 69.2%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
69.2%
9
DK 7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Other 7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

13


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Christian Reformed Church (CRC) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Reformed Church of America (RCA) 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
6
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
69.2%
9
DK 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Other 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

13


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Christian Reformed Church (CRC) 16.7%
1
14.3%
1
15.4%
2
Reformed Church of America (RCA) 66.7%
4
71.4%
5
69.2%
9
DK 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.7%
1
Other 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7

13


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Christian Reformed Church (CRC) 15.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
Reformed Church of America (RCA) 69.2%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
69.2%
9
DK 7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Other 7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

13

Bookmark and Share