Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BRETHEN

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 14 TO DENOM_1 OR DENOM_2] Is that the Church of the Brethren, the Plymouth Brethren, United Brethren in Christ, or some other Brethren group?
  1) Church of the Brethren
  5) DK
  88) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church of the Brethren 2 50% 50% -.53
DK 1 25% 75% -.44
Other 1 25% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
DK 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Other 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
DK 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Other 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 33.3%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
DK 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Other 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1

4


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
DK 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Other 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

4

Bookmark and Share