Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CONGREGA

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 23 TO DENOM_1 OR DENOM_2] Is that the United Church of Christ or just a Congregational church?
  1) United Church of Christ (UCC)
  2) Just Congregational

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
United Church of Christ (UCC) 5 50% 50% -.95
Just Congregational 5 50% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 50.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
Just Congregational 50.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

10


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
5
Just Congregational 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

10


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 60.0%
3
40.0%
2
50.0%
5
Just Congregational 40.0%
2
60.0%
3
50.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
United Church of Christ (UCC) 50.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
Just Congregational 50.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

10

Bookmark and Share