Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


UCC

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 20 TO DENOM_1 OR DENOM_2] Is that the Church of Christ or the United Church of Christ?
  1) Churches of Christ
  2) United Church of Christ (UCC)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Churches of Christ 48 96% 96% -.2
United Church of Christ (UCC) 2 4% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Churches of Christ 95.7%
45
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
96.0%
48
United Church of Christ (UCC) 4.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

50


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Churches of Christ 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
88.9%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
95.9%
47
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

49


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Churches of Christ 100.0%
22
92.9%
26
96.0%
48
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
28

50


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Churches of Christ 93.9%
31
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
17
96.0%
48
United Church of Christ (UCC) 6.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
17

50

Bookmark and Share