Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHCH_GOD

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 21 TO DENOM_1 OR DENOM_2] Is that the Church of God of Anderson, Indiana; the Church of God of Cleveland, Tennessee; the Church of God in Christ; or some other Church of God?
  1) Anderson, IN
  2) Cleveland, TN
  3) In Christ
  5) DK
  88) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Anderson, IN 5 19.2% 19.2% -.57
Cleveland, TN 11 42.3% 61.5% -.54
In Christ 2 7.7% 69.2% -.51
DK 2 7.7% 76.9% -.46
Other 6 23.1% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Anderson, IN 17.4%
4
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.2%
5
Cleveland, TN 47.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.3%
11
In Christ 4.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
2
DK 4.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
2
Other 26.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

26


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Anderson, IN 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
19.2%
5
Cleveland, TN 60.0%
3
50.0%
4
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.3%
11
In Christ 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
DK 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Other 20.0%
1
25.0%
2
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

26


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Anderson, IN 50.0%
2
13.6%
3
19.2%
5
Cleveland, TN 25.0%
1
45.5%
10
42.3%
11
In Christ 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
7.7%
2
DK 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
7.7%
2
Other 25.0%
1
22.7%
5
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
22

26


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Anderson, IN 19.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
19.2%
5
Cleveland, TN 38.1%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
42.3%
11
In Christ 9.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
DK 9.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Other 23.8%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

26

Bookmark and Share