Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOLINESS

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 30 TO DENOM_1 OR DENOM_2] Is that the Christian and Missionary Alliance, the Church of the Nazarene, the Salvation Army, the Wesleyan Church, the Free Methodist Church, the Church of God (Anderson, IN), or some other Holiness group?
  1) Christian Missionary Alliance (CMA)
  6) Wesleyan Church
  8) DK
  88) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Christian Missionary Alliance (CMA) 1 6.7% 6.7% -.82
Wesleyan Church 5 33.3% 40% -.69
DK 4 26.7% 66.7% -.64
Other 5 33.3% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Christian Missionary Alliance (CMA) 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Wesleyan Church 33.3%
1
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
5
DK 33.3%
1
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
26.7%
4
Other 33.3%
1
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

15


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Christian Missionary Alliance (CMA) 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Wesleyan Church 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
DK 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
Other 100.0%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
35.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

14


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Christian Missionary Alliance (CMA) 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.7%
1
Wesleyan Church 33.3%
1
33.3%
4
33.3%
5
DK 0.0%
0
33.3%
4
26.7%
4
Other 66.7%
2
25.0%
3
33.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Christian Missionary Alliance (CMA) 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
6.7%
1
Wesleyan Church 37.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
33.3%
5
DK 25.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
26.7%
4
Other 37.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
33.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
7

15

Bookmark and Share