Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INDYDENO

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 31 TO DENOM_1 OR DENOM_2] Is that an independent fundamentalist church, independent charistmatic church, independent evangelical church, or what?
  1) Independent Fundamentalist
  4) Independent Evangelical
  6) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Independent Fundamentalist 3 50% 50% -.86
Independent Evangelical 2 33.3% 83.3% .55
DK 1 16.7% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 50.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
Independent Evangelical 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
DK 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
Independent Evangelical 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
DK 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
3
Independent Evangelical 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
DK 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
Independent Evangelical 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
DK 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6

Bookmark and Share