Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HUSBHEAD

Do you think that the husband should be the head of the family, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1721 66.4% 66.4% -.65
No 787 30.4% 96.8% 1.07
DK 56 2.2% 99% 2.79
Refused 26 1% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
1382
79.7%
231
65.7%
46
50.0%
9
57.6%
53
66.4%
1721
No 31.6%
670
18.6%
54
31.4%
22
44.4%
8
35.9%
33
30.4%
787
DK 2.2%
47
0.7%
2
2.9%
2
5.6%
1
4.3%
4
2.2%
56
Refused 1.0%
21
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
178
70.7%
486
66.9%
567
59.7%
295
57.1%
186
66.4%
1712
No 16.2%
36
26.1%
179
30.3%
257
36.8%
182
39.9%
130
30.4%
784
DK 2.7%
6
2.2%
15
1.9%
16
2.2%
11
2.5%
8
2.2%
56
Refused 0.9%
2
1.0%
7
0.9%
8
1.2%
6
0.6%
2
1.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
605
66.9%
1116
66.4%
1721
No 31.3%
289
29.9%
498
30.4%
787
DK 2.2%
20
2.2%
36
2.2%
56
Refused 0.9%
8
1.1%
18
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
1331
31.6%
56
35.7%
5
25.2%
27
73.8%
301
66.5%
1720
No 26.1%
490
65.5%
116
64.3%
9
70.1%
75
23.0%
94
30.3%
784
DK 2.2%
42
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
1.2%
5
2.1%
55
Refused 0.9%
16
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share