Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HHSPIRIT

What do you think it means to be the head of the family? Does it mean that the husband should be responsible to give spiritual direction for the family or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1415 82.2% 82.2% -.43
No 267 15.5% 97.7% 1.69
DK 33 1.9% 99.7% 3.81
Refused 6 .3% 100% 5.94

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
1142
81.0%
187
80.4%
37
88.9%
8
77.4%
41
82.2%
1415
No 15.1%
208
17.7%
41
19.6%
9
11.1%
1
15.1%
8
15.5%
267
DK 2.0%
28
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
1.9%
33
Refused 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
231
100.0%
46
100.0%
9
100.0%
53

1721


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 80.3%
143
80.5%
391
82.4%
467
85.1%
251
83.3%
155
82.2%
1407
No 16.9%
30
16.7%
81
15.3%
87
13.2%
39
16.1%
30
15.6%
267
DK 1.7%
3
2.7%
13
1.8%
10
1.7%
5
0.5%
1
1.9%
32
Refused 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
486
100.0%
567
100.0%
295
100.0%
186

1712


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
507
81.4%
908
82.2%
1415
No 13.9%
84
16.4%
183
15.5%
267
DK 1.8%
11
2.0%
22
1.9%
33
Refused 0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1116

1721


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
1112
60.7%
34
20.0%
1
59.3%
16
83.7%
252
82.3%
1415
No 14.4%
192
33.9%
19
80.0%
4
33.3%
9
14.3%
43
15.5%
267
DK 1.8%
24
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.3%
4
1.9%
32
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
56
100.0%
5
100.0%
27
100.0%
301

1720

Bookmark and Share