Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HHAUTHOR

Does it mean that the husband should be the final authority in decision-making, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 827 48.1% 48.1% -.96
No 835 48.5% 96.6% .76
DK 50 2.9% 99.5% 2.48
Refused 9 .5% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
661
48.5%
112
52.2%
24
55.6%
5
47.2%
25
48.1%
827
No 48.5%
670
49.8%
115
45.7%
21
44.4%
4
47.2%
25
48.5%
835
DK 3.3%
45
1.7%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
50
Refused 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
231
100.0%
46
100.0%
9
100.0%
53

1721


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
90
47.9%
233
47.3%
268
47.8%
141
50.0%
93
48.2%
825
No 42.7%
76
48.6%
236
49.7%
282
49.5%
146
47.8%
89
48.4%
829
DK 6.2%
11
3.3%
16
2.3%
13
2.4%
7
1.6%
3
2.9%
50
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
486
100.0%
567
100.0%
295
100.0%
186

1712


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
280
49.0%
547
48.1%
827
No 51.7%
313
46.8%
522
48.5%
835
DK 1.8%
11
3.5%
39
2.9%
50
Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
8
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1116

1721


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
632
28.6%
16
60.0%
3
40.7%
11
54.5%
164
48.0%
826
No 48.8%
649
69.6%
39
40.0%
2
55.6%
15
43.2%
130
48.5%
835
DK 3.2%
43
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.7%
5
2.9%
50
Refused 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
56
100.0%
5
100.0%
27
100.0%
301

1720

Bookmark and Share