Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HHBREADW

Does [head of the family] mean that the husband should be the primary breadwinner, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 863 50.1% 50.1% -.93
No 805 46.8% 96.9% .81
DK 45 2.6% 99.5% 2.55
Refused 8 .5% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
697
51.9%
120
41.3%
19
44.4%
4
43.4%
23
50.1%
863
No 46.3%
640
46.3%
107
54.3%
25
55.6%
5
52.8%
28
46.8%
805
DK 2.7%
37
1.7%
4
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
2.6%
45
Refused 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
231
100.0%
46
100.0%
9
100.0%
53

1721


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 68.5%
122
54.7%
266
50.1%
284
40.0%
118
37.1%
69
50.2%
859
No 28.1%
50
41.6%
202
47.1%
267
57.6%
170
60.2%
112
46.8%
801
DK 2.8%
5
3.3%
16
2.5%
14
2.0%
6
1.6%
3
2.6%
44
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
486
100.0%
567
100.0%
295
100.0%
186

1712


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
321
48.6%
542
50.1%
863
No 45.0%
272
47.8%
533
46.8%
805
DK 1.8%
11
3.0%
34
2.6%
45
Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
7
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
1116

1721


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
675
41.1%
23
40.0%
2
66.7%
18
48.2%
145
50.2%
863
No 46.6%
620
57.1%
32
60.0%
3
29.6%
8
46.8%
141
46.7%
804
DK 2.3%
30
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
4.3%
13
2.6%
45
Refused 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
56
100.0%
5
100.0%
27
100.0%
301

1720

Bookmark and Share