Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WMPASTOR

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] Do you think that women should be allowed to hold the position of head pastor, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1239 59.5% 59.5% -.74
No 700 33.6% 93.1% .78
DK 117 5.6% 98.8% 2.29
Refused 26 1.2% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
989
64.4%
172
54.3%
25
57.1%
4
71.0%
49
59.5%
1239
No 35.0%
593
27.7%
74
39.1%
18
14.3%
1
20.3%
14
33.6%
700
DK 5.6%
94
6.7%
18
4.3%
2
14.3%
1
2.9%
2
5.6%
117
Refused 1.0%
17
1.1%
3
2.2%
1
14.3%
1
5.8%
4
1.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
267
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
69

2082


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
79
55.4%
306
59.1%
409
65.7%
262
67.4%
178
59.5%
1234
No 44.0%
73
36.8%
203
34.8%
241
28.3%
113
26.1%
69
33.7%
699
DK 8.4%
14
6.2%
34
5.2%
36
4.8%
19
5.3%
14
5.6%
117
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
9
0.9%
6
1.3%
5
1.1%
3
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
552
100.0%
692
100.0%
399
100.0%
264

2073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
417
59.4%
822
59.5%
1239
No 35.5%
248
32.7%
452
33.6%
700
DK 3.6%
25
6.6%
92
5.6%
117
Refused 1.1%
8
1.3%
18
1.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
1384

2082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
1057
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.6%
181
59.5%
1238
No 32.4%
565
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.9%
135
33.6%
700
DK 5.8%
101
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
16
5.6%
117
Refused 1.1%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
6
1.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
338

2081

Bookmark and Share