Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOLVSELF

[ASKED OF GROUP 1 AND GROUP 2] Now I have some questions about the influence of Christians in America. Do you think that if enough people became Christians, many of America's social problems would naturally begin to solve themselves, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1758 77.7% 77.7% -.49
No 416 18.4% 96.1% 1.36
DK 80 3.5% 99.6% 3.22
Refused 9 .4% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
1435
82.5%
222
67.8%
40
54.5%
6
72.4%
55
77.7%
1758
No 18.2%
337
14.9%
40
30.5%
18
45.5%
5
21.1%
16
18.4%
416
DK 3.7%
68
2.6%
7
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
3.5%
80
Refused 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1848
100.0%
269
100.0%
59
100.0%
11
100.0%
76

2263


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
154
80.2%
481
80.5%
607
70.1%
305
71.0%
203
77.7%
1750
No 7.3%
13
16.7%
100
15.8%
119
25.5%
111
24.8%
71
18.4%
414
DK 5.6%
10
2.7%
16
3.4%
26
3.9%
17
3.5%
10
3.5%
79
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
600
100.0%
754
100.0%
435
100.0%
286

2252


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
580
78.6%
1178
77.7%
1758
No 21.6%
165
16.8%
251
18.4%
416
DK 2.2%
17
4.2%
63
3.5%
80
Refused 0.4%
3
0.4%
6
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
1498

2263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
1415
40.7%
72
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
78.9%
270
77.7%
1757
No 15.0%
261
55.9%
99
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.4%
56
18.4%
416
DK 3.4%
60
3.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
14
3.5%
80
Refused 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
177
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
342

2262

Bookmark and Share