Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OWNMORAL

[ASKED OF GROUP 1 AND GROUP 2] Do you think that everyone should have the right to live by their own morality, even if it's not Christian morality, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1453 64.2% 64.2% -.65
No 615 27.2% 91.4% .76
DK 149 6.6% 98% 2.17
Refused 46 2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
1162
68.4%
184
74.6%
44
72.7%
8
72.4%
55
64.2%
1453
No 27.9%
516
26.8%
72
20.3%
12
27.3%
3
15.8%
12
27.2%
615
DK 7.0%
130
4.1%
11
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
6.6%
149
Refused 2.2%
40
0.7%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1848
100.0%
269
100.0%
59
100.0%
11
100.0%
76

2263


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
111
65.0%
390
65.0%
490
60.2%
262
67.8%
194
64.3%
1447
No 24.9%
44
26.7%
160
26.8%
202
30.6%
133
25.2%
72
27.1%
611
DK 11.9%
21
6.2%
37
5.6%
42
7.8%
34
5.2%
15
6.6%
149
Refused 0.6%
1
2.2%
13
2.7%
20
1.4%
6
1.7%
5
2.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
600
100.0%
754
100.0%
435
100.0%
286

2252


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
517
62.5%
936
64.2%
1453
No 26.0%
199
27.8%
416
27.2%
615
DK 4.6%
35
7.6%
114
6.6%
149
Refused 1.8%
14
2.1%
32
2.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
1498

2263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
1087
79.1%
140
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
65.8%
225
64.2%
1452
No 29.0%
506
11.9%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.7%
88
27.2%
615
DK 6.7%
116
7.3%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.8%
20
6.6%
149
Refused 2.0%
34
1.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
9
2.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
177
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
342

2262

Bookmark and Share