Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOTOFFND

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] Do you try hard not to offend people around you with your Christian views, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1501 72.1% 72.1% -.57
No 503 24.2% 96.3% 1.2
DK 65 3.1% 99.4% 2.97
Refused 13 .6% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
1238
64.0%
171
76.1%
35
85.7%
6
73.9%
51
72.1%
1501
No 23.0%
389
33.3%
89
21.7%
10
14.3%
1
20.3%
14
24.2%
503
DK 3.2%
54
2.6%
7
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
3.1%
65
Refused 0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
267
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
69

2082


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
131
74.6%
412
72.5%
502
67.2%
268
68.2%
180
72.0%
1493
No 17.5%
29
20.8%
115
24.9%
172
28.1%
112
28.0%
74
24.2%
502
DK 3.6%
6
4.2%
23
1.7%
12
3.5%
14
3.8%
10
3.1%
65
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
6
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
552
100.0%
692
100.0%
399
100.0%
264

2073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
481
73.7%
1020
72.1%
1501
No 27.9%
195
22.3%
308
24.2%
503
DK 2.7%
19
3.3%
46
3.1%
65
Refused 0.4%
3
0.7%
10
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
1384

2082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
1267
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
68.9%
233
72.1%
1500
No 23.8%
414
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.3%
89
24.2%
503
DK 3.0%
52
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
13
3.1%
65
Refused 0.6%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
3
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
338

2081

Bookmark and Share