Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TRYCHANG

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] Do you think Christians should be trying to change American society to better reflect God's will, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1698 81.6% 81.6% -.43
No 272 13.1% 94.6% 1.29
DK 89 4.3% 98.9% 3.01
Refused 23 1.1% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
1383
83.1%
222
78.3%
36
100.0%
7
72.5%
50
81.6%
1698
No 12.5%
211
14.6%
39
13.0%
6
0.0%
0
23.2%
16
13.1%
272
DK 4.7%
80
1.9%
5
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
4.3%
89
Refused 1.1%
19
0.4%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
267
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
69

2082


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
128
82.8%
457
85.0%
588
77.9%
311
78.0%
206
81.5%
1690
No 15.1%
25
10.7%
59
11.0%
76
16.0%
64
17.8%
47
13.1%
271
DK 7.2%
12
5.8%
32
3.0%
21
4.3%
17
2.7%
7
4.3%
89
Refused 0.6%
1
0.7%
4
1.0%
7
1.8%
7
1.5%
4
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
552
100.0%
692
100.0%
399
100.0%
264

2073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
568
81.6%
1130
81.6%
1698
No 15.0%
105
12.1%
167
13.1%
272
DK 2.3%
16
5.3%
73
4.3%
89
Refused 1.3%
9
1.0%
14
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
1384

2082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Yes 81.6%
1423
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
81.1%
274
81.5%
1697
No 13.0%
226
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
46
13.1%
272
DK 4.3%
75
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
14
4.3%
89
Refused 1.1%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
4
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1743
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
338

2081

Bookmark and Share