Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ZSAVSOUL

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 2 TO TRYCHANG] For each of the following, please tell me if it's a reason that you think Christians should not be trying to change society. Christians should focus on saving souls instead.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 152 55.9% 55.9% -.78
Disagree 100 36.8% 92.6% .7
DK 16 5.9% 98.5% 2.18
Refused 4 1.5% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Agree 54.0%
114
59.0%
23
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
68.8%
11
55.9%
152
Disagree 38.9%
82
33.3%
13
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
18.8%
3
36.8%
100
DK 5.7%
12
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
5.9%
16
Refused 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
39
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
16

272


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 80.0%
20
54.2%
32
61.8%
47
51.6%
33
40.4%
19
55.7%
151
Disagree 20.0%
5
37.3%
22
30.3%
23
39.1%
25
53.2%
25
36.9%
100
DK 0.0%
0
6.8%
4
7.9%
6
4.7%
3
6.4%
3
5.9%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
59
100.0%
76
100.0%
64
100.0%
47

271


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 61.9%
65
52.1%
87
55.9%
152
Disagree 33.3%
35
38.9%
65
36.8%
100
DK 4.8%
5
6.6%
11
5.9%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
167

272


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Agree 53.5%
121
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
67.4%
31
55.9%
152
Disagree 38.1%
86
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.4%
14
36.8%
100
DK 7.1%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
16
Refused 1.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
1
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
46

272

Bookmark and Share