Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ZWORSEN

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 2 TO TRYCHANG] For each of the following, please tell me if it's a reason that you think Christians should not be trying to change society. The Bible prophesies that the world will grow worse and worse and we can't change that.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 99 36.4% 36.4% -1.14
Disagree 156 57.4% 93.8% .46
DK 13 4.8% 98.5% 2.06
Refused 4 1.5% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Agree 30.8%
65
59.0%
23
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
56.3%
9
36.4%
99
Disagree 63.0%
133
33.3%
13
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
57.4%
156
DK 4.7%
10
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
13
Refused 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
39
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
16

272


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 68.0%
17
39.0%
23
42.1%
32
31.3%
20
14.9%
7
36.5%
99
Disagree 28.0%
7
52.5%
31
52.6%
40
60.9%
39
83.0%
39
57.6%
156
DK 4.0%
1
6.8%
4
2.6%
2
7.8%
5
2.1%
1
4.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
59
100.0%
76
100.0%
64
100.0%
47

271


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 40.0%
42
34.1%
57
36.4%
99
Disagree 54.3%
57
59.3%
99
57.4%
156
DK 5.7%
6
4.2%
7
4.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
167

272


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Agree 32.7%
74
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
54.3%
25
36.4%
99
Disagree 59.7%
135
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.7%
21
57.4%
156
DK 5.8%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
13
Refused 1.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
46

272

Bookmark and Share