Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ZNO_IMPO

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 2 TO TRYCHANG] For each of the following, please tell me if it's a reason that you think Christians should not be trying to change society. Christians should not be trying to impose their religion on American society.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 200 73.5% 73.5% -.54
Disagree 64 23.5% 97.1% 1.2
DK 4 1.5% 98.5% 2.94
Refused 4 1.5% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Agree 76.8%
162
69.2%
27
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
43.8%
7
73.5%
200
Disagree 20.9%
44
30.8%
12
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
23.5%
64
DK 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
1.5%
4
Refused 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
39
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
16

272


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 60.0%
15
66.1%
39
71.1%
54
78.1%
50
87.2%
41
73.4%
199
Disagree 36.0%
9
32.2%
19
25.0%
19
18.8%
12
10.6%
5
23.6%
64
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.6%
1
2.1%
1
1.5%
4
Refused 4.0%
1
1.7%
1
1.3%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
59
100.0%
76
100.0%
64
100.0%
47

271


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 70.5%
74
75.4%
126
73.5%
200
Disagree 26.7%
28
21.6%
36
23.5%
64
DK 1.0%
1
1.8%
3
1.5%
4
Refused 1.9%
2
1.2%
2
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
167

272


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Agree 73.5%
166
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
73.9%
34
73.5%
200
Disagree 23.5%
53
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.9%
11
23.5%
64
DK 1.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Refused 1.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
1
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
46

272

Bookmark and Share