Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ZSEPARAT

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 2 TO TRYCHANG] For each of the following, please tell me if it's a reason that you think Christians should not be trying to change society. Christians should separate from the world and live radically different lifestyles.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) DK
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 18 6.6% 6.6% -2.76
Disagree 244 89.7% 96.3% .06
DK 8 2.9% 99.3% 2.89
Refused 2 .7% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Agree 6.2%
13
7.7%
3
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
6.6%
18
Disagree 89.6%
189
92.3%
36
83.3%
5
0.00%
0
87.5%
14
89.7%
244
DK 3.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
2.9%
8
Refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
39
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
16

272


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 20.0%
5
10.2%
6
1.3%
1
6.3%
4
4.3%
2
6.6%
18
Disagree 68.0%
17
89.8%
53
97.4%
74
89.1%
57
89.4%
42
89.7%
243
DK 12.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.6%
1
6.4%
3
3.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
59
100.0%
76
100.0%
64
100.0%
47

271


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 5.7%
6
7.2%
12
6.6%
18
Disagree 88.6%
93
90.4%
151
89.7%
244
DK 5.7%
6
1.2%
2
2.9%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
167

272


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Agree 6.2%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.7%
4
6.6%
18
Disagree 90.3%
204
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
87.0%
40
89.7%
244
DK 2.7%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
2
2.9%
8
Refused 0.9%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
46

272

Bookmark and Share