Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


XCHARITY

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 1 TO TRYCHANG] How important is Christians giving money to charity, as a way to change American society?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not important
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 712 41.9% 41.9% -.96
Somewhat important 782 46.1% 88% .34
Not important 150 8.8% 96.8% 1.63
DK 44 2.6% 99.4% 2.93
Refused 10 .6% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very important 40.3%
557
44.6%
99
69.4%
25
57.1%
4
54.0%
27
41.9%
712
Somewhat important 46.9%
649
46.8%
104
19.4%
7
42.9%
3
38.0%
19
46.1%
782
Not important 9.3%
128
6.8%
15
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
8.8%
150
DK 2.9%
40
1.4%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
44
Refused 0.7%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
222
100.0%
36
100.0%
7
100.0%
50

1698


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very important 55.5%
71
43.5%
199
38.9%
229
37.3%
116
46.6%
96
42.1%
711
Somewhat important 32.0%
41
43.8%
200
51.0%
300
49.8%
155
39.3%
81
46.0%
777
Not important 8.6%
11
10.1%
46
7.5%
44
8.0%
25
11.2%
23
8.8%
149
DK 3.1%
4
2.2%
10
2.0%
12
3.5%
11
2.9%
6
2.5%
43
Refused 0.8%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
457
100.0%
588
100.0%
311
100.0%
206

1690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 44.0%
250
40.9%
462
41.9%
712
Somewhat important 44.0%
250
47.1%
532
46.1%
782
Not important 10.0%
57
8.2%
93
8.8%
150
DK 1.4%
8
3.2%
36
2.6%
44
Refused 0.5%
3
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1130

1698


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Very important 41.7%
593
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.1%
118
41.9%
711
Somewhat important 46.8%
666
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.3%
116
46.1%
782
Not important 8.7%
124
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
26
8.8%
150
DK 2.3%
33
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
11
2.6%
44
Refused 0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
274

1697

Bookmark and Share