Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


XVOLTEER

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 1 TO TRYCHANG] How important is Christians volunteering for local community organizations, as a way to change American society??
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not important
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1248 73.5% 73.5% -.53
Somewhat important 403 23.7% 97.2% 1.21
Not important 24 1.4% 98.6% 2.95
DK 21 1.2% 99.9% 4.69
Refused 2 .1% 100% 6.43

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very important 72.6%
1004
76.6%
170
88.9%
32
71.4%
5
74.0%
37
73.5%
1248
Somewhat important 24.9%
344
19.8%
44
5.6%
2
28.6%
2
22.0%
11
23.7%
403
Not important 1.2%
16
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
1.4%
24
DK 1.2%
17
0.9%
2
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
222
100.0%
36
100.0%
7
100.0%
50

1698


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very important 68.8%
88
73.7%
337
74.5%
438
73.6%
229
73.3%
151
73.6%
1243
Somewhat important 21.9%
28
23.0%
105
23.5%
138
24.4%
76
25.7%
53
23.7%
400
Not important 3.1%
4
1.8%
8
1.5%
9
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
24
DK 6.3%
8
1.1%
5
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
1.0%
2
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
457
100.0%
588
100.0%
311
100.0%
206

1690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 71.7%
407
74.4%
841
73.5%
1248
Somewhat important 25.4%
144
22.9%
259
23.7%
403
Not important 2.1%
12
1.1%
12
1.4%
24
DK 0.7%
4
1.5%
17
1.2%
21
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1130

1698


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Very important 73.0%
1039
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.9%
208
73.5%
1247
Somewhat important 24.3%
346
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.8%
57
23.7%
403
Not important 1.2%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
7
1.4%
24
DK 1.3%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
2
1.2%
21
Refused 0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
274

1697

Bookmark and Share