Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAITHIMP

[If RELIGION=1-3 or 5-7] How important would you say your religious faith currently is in your own life?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 1471 59.2% 59.2% -.73
Very important 801 32.3% 91.5% .72
Somewhat important 181 7.3% 98.8% 2.17
Not important 27 1.1% 99.9% 3.61
DK 3 .1% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Extremely important 58.2%
1180
66.4%
190
55.4%
36
60.0%
9
63.6%
56
59.2%
1471
Very important 32.7%
664
29.4%
84
33.8%
22
40.0%
6
28.4%
25
32.3%
801
Somewhat important 7.7%
157
3.8%
11
10.8%
7
0.0%
0
6.8%
6
7.3%
181
Not important 1.2%
25
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
27
DK 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2029
100.0%
286
100.0%
65
100.0%
15
100.0%
88

2483


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Extremely important 51.0%
103
56.7%
374
62.5%
511
57.8%
277
63.5%
198
59.2%
1463
Very important 43.1%
87
35.2%
232
29.5%
241
33.0%
158
25.6%
80
32.3%
798
Somewhat important 5.0%
10
7.0%
46
6.7%
55
7.9%
38
9.9%
31
7.3%
180
Not important 1.0%
2
1.1%
7
1.2%
10
1.3%
6
0.6%
2
1.1%
27
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
660
100.0%
818
100.0%
479
100.0%
312

2471


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 53.7%
464
62.2%
1007
59.2%
1471
Very important 32.2%
278
32.3%
523
32.3%
801
Somewhat important 11.7%
101
4.9%
80
7.3%
181
Not important 2.3%
20
0.4%
7
1.1%
27
DK 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
1619

2483


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Extremely important 60.8%
1143
28.8%
51
35.7%
5
0.00%
0
66.4%
271
59.3%
1470
Very important 32.6%
613
42.9%
76
35.7%
5
0.00%
0
26.0%
106
32.3%
800
Somewhat important 6.1%
114
20.9%
37
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
6.1%
25
7.2%
179
Not important 0.4%
8
7.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
5
1.0%
26
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
408

2478

Bookmark and Share