Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


XPOLITIC

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 1 TO TRYCHANG] How important is Christians working for political reform, as a way to change American society? (IF NEED CLARIFY: the kind of reforms you would support)
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not important
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 972 57.2% 57.2% -.72
Somewhat important 572 33.7% 90.9% .57
Not important 99 5.8% 96.8% 1.87
DK 44 2.6% 99.4% 3.16
Refused 11 .6% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very important 57.0%
789
57.2%
127
69.4%
25
57.1%
4
54.0%
27
57.2%
972
Somewhat important 34.5%
477
30.2%
67
22.2%
8
42.9%
3
34.0%
17
33.7%
572
Not important 5.4%
75
9.0%
20
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
5.8%
99
DK 2.4%
33
3.2%
7
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
2.6%
44
Refused 0.7%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
222
100.0%
36
100.0%
7
100.0%
50

1698


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very important 66.4%
85
59.3%
271
57.5%
338
59.5%
185
43.2%
89
57.3%
968
Somewhat important 20.3%
26
31.3%
143
34.4%
202
31.8%
99
47.6%
98
33.6%
568
Not important 5.5%
7
5.3%
24
5.8%
34
6.1%
19
7.3%
15
5.9%
99
DK 7.0%
9
3.5%
16
1.5%
9
2.6%
8
1.0%
2
2.6%
44
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
457
100.0%
588
100.0%
311
100.0%
206

1690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 54.8%
311
58.5%
661
57.2%
972
Somewhat important 35.7%
203
32.7%
369
33.7%
572
Not important 6.3%
36
5.6%
63
5.8%
99
DK 2.6%
15
2.6%
29
2.6%
44
Refused 0.5%
3
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1130

1698


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Very important 56.4%
803
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
61.3%
168
57.2%
971
Somewhat important 34.3%
488
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.7%
84
33.7%
572
Not important 6.0%
85
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
14
5.8%
99
DK 2.6%
37
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
7
2.6%
44
Refused 0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
274

1697

Bookmark and Share