Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


XRADLIFE

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 1 TO TRYCHANG] How important is Christians living a way of life radically different from mainstream America, as a way to change American society?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not important
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1059 62.4% 62.4% -.63
Somewhat important 449 26.4% 88.8% .47
Not important 78 4.6% 93.4% 1.57
DK 85 5% 98.4% 2.67
Refused 27 1.6% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very important 61.9%
856
62.2%
138
75.0%
27
85.7%
6
64.0%
32
62.4%
1059
Somewhat important 26.6%
368
28.4%
63
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
26.0%
13
26.4%
449
Not important 4.7%
65
4.1%
9
2.8%
1
14.3%
1
4.0%
2
4.6%
78
DK 5.0%
69
5.0%
11
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
5.0%
85
Refused 1.8%
25
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
222
100.0%
36
100.0%
7
100.0%
50

1698


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very important 70.3%
90
65.2%
298
64.1%
377
59.2%
184
51.9%
107
62.5%
1056
Somewhat important 17.2%
22
23.9%
109
25.3%
149
30.5%
95
34.0%
70
26.3%
445
Not important 4.7%
6
3.9%
18
4.8%
28
4.5%
14
5.8%
12
4.6%
78
DK 7.8%
10
5.7%
26
4.8%
28
3.9%
12
4.4%
9
5.0%
85
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
1.0%
6
1.9%
6
3.9%
8
1.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
457
100.0%
588
100.0%
311
100.0%
206

1690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 61.4%
349
62.8%
710
62.4%
1059
Somewhat important 29.0%
165
25.1%
284
26.4%
449
Not important 5.1%
29
4.3%
49
4.6%
78
DK 3.2%
18
5.9%
67
5.0%
85
Refused 1.2%
7
1.8%
20
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1130

1698


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Very important 61.6%
877
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.4%
182
62.4%
1059
Somewhat important 27.1%
385
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.0%
63
26.4%
448
Not important 4.6%
66
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.4%
12
4.6%
78
DK 5.0%
71
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
14
5.0%
85
Refused 1.7%
24
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
3
1.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
274

1697

Bookmark and Share